Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-1008
Dissemination for criminal justice purposes
Acts 1993, No. 1109, § 7; 2001, No. 1048, § 3; 2009, No. 974, § 7; 2013, No. 1460, § 4.
(1) Pending information, conviction information, and nonconviction information available through the Arkansas Crime Information Center, plus information obtained through the Interstate Identification Index or from another state's record system and juvenile aftercare and custody information, shall be disseminated to criminal justice agencies and officials for the administration of criminal justice.
(2) A criminal justice agency shall query the center to obtain the latest updated information prior to disseminating criminal history information, unless the criminal justice agency knows that the center does not maintain the criminal history information or is incapable of responding within the necessary time period.
(3) If a criminal justice agency disseminates criminal history information received from the center to another criminal justice agency, the disseminating criminal justice agency shall maintain for at least one (1) year a dissemination log recording the identity of the record subject, the agencies or persons to whom the criminal history information was disseminated, and the date it was provided.
(4) A sealed record shall be made available to criminal justice agencies for criminal justice purposes as other laws permit.
(5) A DNA sample or DNA record obtained under this subchapter shall be disseminated only to criminal justice agencies and criminal justice officials for the administration of criminal justice.