Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-1401
Definition
Acts 2003, No. 1207, § 1.
(1) As used in this subchapter, “racial profiling” means the practice of a law enforcement officer's relying to any degree on race, ethnicity, national origin, or religion in selecting which individuals to subject to routine investigatory activities or in deciding upon the scope and substance of law enforcement activity following the initial routine investigatory activity.
(2) “Racial profiling” does not include reliance on the criteria in combination with other identifying factors when the law enforcement officer is seeking to apprehend a specific suspect whose race, ethnicity, or national origin is part of the description of the suspect and the description is thought to be reliable and locally relevant.