Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-1710
Investigation by Department of Human Services
Acts 2005, No. 1812, § 1; 2013, No. 584, § 4; 2019, No. 967, § 1.
(1) The Department of Human Services shall have jurisdiction to investigate all cases of suspected maltreatment of an endangered person or an impaired person.
(2) The Adult Protective Services Unit of the Department of Human Services shall investigate: All cases of suspected adult maltreatment if the act or omission occurs in a place other than a long-term care facility; and
(3) All cases of suspected adult maltreatment of an adult endangered person or an adult impaired person if a family member of the adult endangered person or adult impaired person is named as the suspected offender, regardless of whether or not the adult endangered person or adult impaired person is a long-term care facility resident.
(4) The department shall investigate all cases of suspected maltreatment of a long-term care facility resident.
(5) If requested by the department, a law enforcement agency possessing jurisdiction shall assist in the investigation of any case of suspected adult maltreatment or long-term care facility resident maltreatment, including accompanying the department's investigator if the department has a reasonable belief that the investigator's safety could be compromised.