Ark. Code Ann. § 12-18-402
Mandated reporters
Known as the Child Maltreatment Act
Acts 2009, No. 749, § 1; 2009, No. 1409, § 1; 2011, No. 1143, § 8; 2013, No. 725, § 7; 2013, No. 1086, §§ 7, 8; 2015, No. 1056, § 1; 2015, No. 1211, § 3; 2017, No. 250, § 12; 20…
(1) An individual listed as a mandated reporter under subsection (b) of this section shall immediately notify the Child Abuse Hotline if he or she: Has reasonable cause to suspect that a child has: Been subjected to child maltreatment;
(2) Died as a result of child maltreatment; or
(3) Died suddenly and unexpectedly; or
(4) Observes a child being subjected to conditions or circumstances that would reasonably result in child maltreatment.
(5) The following individuals are mandated reporters under this chapter: A child care worker or foster care worker;
(6) A coroner;
(7) A day care center worker;
(8) A dentist;
(9) A dental hygienist;
(10) A domestic abuse advocate;
(11) A domestic violence shelter employee;
(12) A domestic violence shelter volunteer;
(13) An employee of the Department of Human Services;
(14) An employee working under contract for, or a contractor of, the Department of Human Services when acting within the scope of his or her contract or employment;
(15) A foster parent;
(16) A judge;
(17) A law enforcement official;
(18) A licensed nurse;
(19) Medical personnel who may be engaged in the admission, examination, care, or treatment of persons;
(20) A mental health professional or paraprofessional;
(21) An osteopath;
(22) A peace officer;
(23) A physician;
(24) A prosecuting attorney;
(25) A resident intern;
(26) A public or private school counselor;
(27) A school official, including without limitation institutions of higher education;
(28) A social worker;
(29) A surgeon;
(30) A teacher;
(31) A court-appointed special advocate program staff member or volunteer;
(32) A juvenile intake or probation officer;
(33) A clergy member, which includes a minister, priest, rabbi, accredited Christian Science practitioner, or other similar functionary of a religious organization, or an individual reasonably believed to be so by the person consulting him or her, except to the extent the clergy member: Has acquired knowledge of suspected child maltreatment through communications required to be kept confidential pursuant to the religious discipline of the relevant denomination or faith; or
(34) Received the knowledge of the suspected child maltreatment from the alleged offender in the context of a statement of admission;
(35) An employee of a child advocacy center or a child safety center;
(36) An attorney ad litem in the course of his or her duties as an attorney ad litem;
(37) A sexual abuse advocate or sexual abuse volunteer who works with a victim of sexual abuse as an employee of a community-based victim service or mental health agency such as Safe Places, United Family Services, Inc., or Centers for Youth and Families.
(38) A sexual abuse advocate or sexual abuse volunteer includes a paid or volunteer sexual abuse advocate who is based with a local law enforcement agency;
(39) A rape crisis advocate or rape crisis volunteer;
(40) A child abuse advocate or child abuse volunteer who works with a child victim of abuse or maltreatment as an employee of a community-based victim service or a mental health agency such as Safe Places, United Family Services, Inc., or Centers for Youth and Families.
(41) A child abuse advocate or child abuse volunteer includes a paid or volunteer sexual abuse advocate who is based with a local law enforcement agency;
(42) A victim/witness coordinator;
(43) A victim assistance professional or victim assistance volunteer;
(44) An employee of the Crimes Against Children Division of the Division of Arkansas State Police;
(45) An employee of a reproductive healthcare facility;
(46) A volunteer at a reproductive healthcare facility;
(47) An individual not otherwise identified in this subsection who is engaged in performing his or her employment duties with a nonprofit charitable organization other than a nonprofit hospital; and
(48) A Child Welfare Ombudsman.
(49) A privilege or contract shall not prevent a person from reporting child maltreatment when he or she is a mandated reporter and required to report under this section.
(50) An employer or supervisor of an employee identified as a mandated reporter shall not prohibit an employee or a volunteer from directly reporting child maltreatment to the Child Abuse Hotline.
(51) An employer or supervisor of an employee identified as a mandated reporter shall not require an employee or a volunteer to obtain permission or notify any person, including an employee or a supervisor, before reporting child maltreatment to the Child Abuse Hotline.
(52) A mandated reporter who in good faith notifies the Child Abuse Hotline in accordance with subsection (a) of this section is immune from civil and criminal liability.