Ark. Code Ann. § 12-18-606
When the alleged offender is a family member, a fictive kin, or lives in the home with the alleged victim
Known as the Child Maltreatment Act
Acts 2009, No. 749, § 1; 2019, No. 881, § 3.
If the alleged offender is a family member, fictive kin, or lives in the home with the alleged victim, an investigation under this chapter shall seek to ascertain:
(1) The existence, cause, nature, and extent of the child maltreatment;
(2) The existence and extent of previous injuries;
(3) The identity of the person responsible for the child maltreatment;
(4) The names and conditions of other children in the home;
(5) The circumstances of the parents or caretakers of the child;
(6) The environment where the child resides;
(7) The relationship of the child or children with the parents or caretakers; and
(8) All other pertinent data.