Ark. Code Ann. § 12-18-609
Right to enter for the purposes of the investigation
Known as the Child Maltreatment Act
Acts 2009, No. 749, § 1; 2015, No. 1004, § 13.
(1) A person conducting an investigation under this chapter shall have the right to enter into or upon a home, school, or any other place for the purpose of conducting the investigation and interviewing or completing the investigation.
(2) A publicly supported school, facility, or institution shall not deny access to any person conducting a child maltreatment investigation under this chapter.
(3) Failure to comply with this section may subject the publicly supported school, facility, or institution to a contempt sanction and reimbursement of attorney's fees.
(4) If necessary access or admission is denied to a person conducting an investigation under this chapter, the Department of Human Services and the Department of Arkansas State Police may petition the proper juvenile division of circuit court for an ex parte order of investigation requiring the parent, caretaker, or persons denying access to any place where the child may be to allow entrance for the interviews, examinations, and investigations.
(5) However, upon application to the court by the parents, caretaker, or persons denying access to the child showing good cause, the court may issue a written order to stay the order of investigation pending a hearing to be held within seventy-two (72) hours.