Ark. Code Ann. § 12-27-101
Purposes and construction of the Division of Correction
Acts 1968 (1st Ex
(1) The purpose of this act is to establish a Division of Correction that shall assume the custody, control, and management of the state penitentiary, execute the orders of criminal courts of the State of Arkansas, and provide for the custody, treatment, rehabilitation, and restoration of adult offenders as useful law-abiding citizens within the community.
(2) The division shall be under the supervision and control of the Board of Corrections.
(3) To accomplish the objectives and purposes of this act in an effective, coordinated, and uniform manner, the division shall be responsible for the maintenance, supervision, and administration of adult detention and correctional services of the state as determined by the board.
(4) Institutions and services shall be diversified in program, construction, and staff to provide effectually and efficiently for the maximum custody, care, supervision, and treatment of those persons committed to the division.
(5) This act shall be liberally construed so as to effectuate its purposes.