Ark. Code Ann. § 12-9-102
Definitions
Acts 1975, No. 452, § 2; A.S.A. 1947, § 42-1001; Acts 1989, No. 25, § 2; 2017, No. 497, § 2; 2019, No. 910, § 5809.
As used in this subchapter:
(1) “Law enforcement agency” means: A private college or university law enforcement agency as described in § 12-20-101 et seq.;
(2) The Division of Law Enforcement Standards and Training and the Black River Technical College Law Enforcement Training Academy as designated under § 12-9-210; and
(3) Any other entity designated by law as a law enforcement agency;
(4) “Law enforcement officer” means an appointed law enforcement officer who is responsible for the prevention and detection of crime and the enforcement of the criminal, traffic, or highway laws of this state, excluding only those officers who are elected by a vote of the people; and
(5) “Political subdivision” means any county, municipality, township, or other specific local unit of general government.