Ark. Code Ann. § 14-116-201
Authority to petition for district establishment
Known as the The Regional Water Distribution District Act
Acts 1957, No. 114, § 4; 1963, No. 120, § 3; 1973, No. 137, § 2; A.S.A. 1947, § 21-1404; Acts 1995, No. 838, § 2; 2019, No. 1025, § 8.
(1) When there is water available for industrial, municipal, or agricultural irrigation water supply purposes from wells, lakes, rivers, tributaries, or streams of this state or bordering on this state or from reservoirs heretofore created by the construction of multipurpose dams by or under the direction and supervision of the United States Army Corps of Engineers on any of the rivers, tributaries, or streams of or bordering on this state, or when the United States Congress has enacted a law authorizing the construction of a reservoir by or under the supervision and direction of the United States Army Corps of Engineers on any of the rivers, tributaries, or streams of or bordering on this state, or when a proposed reservoir on any stream of this state is to be constructed by a water district established under this chapter with federal or other assistance furnished by the United States Secretary of Agriculture under the provisions of the Watershed Protection and Flood Prevention Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1001-1007, or any other federal law, then one hundred (100) or more qualified voters residing and owning lands situated within the boundaries of the water district proposed to be established under the provisions of this chapter may petition the circuit court in the county to establish a water district for the purposes set out in this section.
(2) A petition under this section shall contain a bold heading stating that a signature on the petition is a vote to create the district.