Ark. Code Ann. § 14-137-104
Provisions supplemental and controlling
Known as the Public Facilities Boards Act
Acts 1975, No. 142, § 19; A.S.A. 1947, § 20-1719.
(1) This chapter shall be deemed to provide an additional and alternative method for the doing of the things authorized thereby and shall be regarded as supplemental and additional to powers conferred by other laws.
(2) The construction of facilities for public facilities projects by or on behalf of a public facilities board under the provisions of this chapter need not comply with the requirements of any other law applicable to the construction of public works or facilities.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provisions of state law or ordinance of any municipality or county to the contrary, except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, none of the powers granted to a board under the provisions of this chapter shall be subject to the supervision or regulation or require the approval or consent of the state, or of any municipality, county, or political subdivision of the state, or of any commission, board, body, bureau, official, or agency of the state or any municipality, county, or political subdivision.