Ark. Code Ann. § 14-14-1101
Powers of county judge generally
Acts 1977, No. 742, § 78; 1979, No. 98, § 1; 1981, No. 994, § 1; 1983, No. 183, § 1; 1983, No. 232, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 17-3901.
(1) Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 55, § 3, established the following executive powers to be administered by the county judge: To preside over the county quorum court, without a vote but with the power of veto;
(2) To authorize and approve disbursement of appropriated county funds;
(3) To operate the system of county roads;
(4) To administer ordinances enacted by the quorum court;
(5) To have custody of county property; and
(6) To hire county employees, except those persons employed by other elected officials of the county.
(7) In the performance of such executive duties, the county judge shall be bonded in the manner provided by law, as required in Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 55, § 6.