Ark. Code Ann. § 14-14-1308
Vacancy in office
Acts 1977, No. 742, § 49; 1979, No. 413, § 9; A.S.A. 1947, § 17-3609.
A county, county quorum court district, or township office shall be considered vacant if any one (1) of the following conditions exists:
(1) The incumbent fails to meet the qualifications for office prescribed by law as evidenced by failure to be commissioned;
(2) The incumbent refuses or neglects to take and subscribe to the official oath required by law as evidenced by failure to be commissioned;
(3) The incumbent refuses, neglects, or for any other reason fails to secure an official bond required by law as evidenced by failure to be commissioned;
(4) The incumbent resigns;
(5) The incumbent ceases to meet any residence requirements for office;
(6) The incumbent is removed from office by judicial proceedings;
(7) The election or appointment of the incumbent is declared void by a judicial proceeding;
(8) The incumbent is convicted of a felony, incompetency, corruption, gross immorality, criminal conduct, malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance in office by judicial proceedings;
(9) The incumbent ceases to discharge the duties of his or her office for a period of three (3) months, except when prevented by sickness or excused by a quorum court through resolution;
(10) The incumbent is declared of unsound mind by judicial proceedings;
(11) The quorum court determines that the incumbent has become disabled to the degree that he or she cannot perform the duties of his or her office;
(12) The incumbent holds more than one (1) office or position in conflict with the provisions of Arkansas Constitution, Article 4, § 2, or Arkansas Constitution, Article 19, § 6;
(13) The quorum court separates elective offices as provided by law; or
(14) The incumbent dies.