Ark. Code Ann. § 14-14-702
Authority to establish — Restrictions
Acts 1977, No. 742, § 100; A.S.A. 1947, § 17-4103.
The county quorum court of each county may prescribe, by ordinance, the department, board structure, and organization of their respective county governments and may prescribe the functions of all offices, departments, and boards. However, no ordinance shall be enacted by a quorum court which:
(1) Divests the county court of any of its original jurisdictions granted by the Arkansas Constitution. However, where any county ordinance establishing a department or board and the assignment of functions thereof interferes with the jurisdictions of the county court, it shall be implied that the functions and acts may be performed on order of the county court or proper order of superior courts on appeal;
(2) Alters the organization of elected county officials established by the Arkansas Constitution, except through the provisions of Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 55, § 2(b). However, any function or duty assigned by statute may be reassigned by ordinance; or
(3) Limits any provision of state law directing or requiring a county government or any officer or employee of a county government to carry out any function or provide any service. However, nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the reassignment of functions or services assigned by statute where Arkansas reassignment does not alter the obligation of the county to continue providing the function or service.