Ark. Code Ann. § 14-164-302
Legislative intent
Acts 1985, No. 871, § 2; A.S.A. 1947, § 13-1240; Acts 2017, No. 533, § 1.
The people of the State of Arkansas by the adoption of Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 62, have expressed their intention to provide county and municipal governments expanded powers and authority with respect to the creation of bonded indebtedness for capital improvements of a public nature and the financing of economic development projects, and have empowered the General Assembly to define and prescribe certain matters with respect to the exercise of this power and authority. To that end this subchapter is adopted to enable the accomplishment and realization of the public purposes intended by Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 62, and is not intended to otherwise limit in any manner the exercise of the powers of counties and municipalities.