Ark. Code Ann. § 14-169-211
Powers of authority generally
Acts 1937, No. 298, § 8; Pope's Dig., § 10066; Acts 1971, No. 294, § 2; A.S.A. 1947, § 19-3011.
A housing authority shall constitute a public body corporate and politic, exercising exclusively public and essential governmental functions and having all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this subchapter, including the following powers in addition to others granted in this subchapter:
(1) To sue and be sued;
(2) To have a seal and to alter the same at pleasure;
(3) To have perpetual succession;
(4) To make and execute contracts and other instruments necessary or convenient to the exercise of the powers of the authority; and
(5) To make and from time to time amend and repeal bylaws, rules, and regulations not inconsistent with this subchapter to carry into effect the powers and purposes of the authority;
(6) To invest any funds held in reserves or sinking funds, or any funds not required for immediate disbursement, in property or securities in which savings banks may legally invest funds subject to their control; and
(7) To purchase its bonds at a price not more than the principal amount thereof and accrued interest, all bonds so purchased to be cancelled;
(8) To exercise all or any part or combination of the powers granted in this section and §§ 14-169-212 — 14-169-218 and 14-169-225(b).