Ark. Code Ann. § 14-201-105
Creation of commission — Members
Acts 1957, No. 115, §§ 1, 2, 5; 1961, No. 108, § 1; 1985, No. 889, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 19-4061, 19-4062, 19-4065; Acts 1989, No. 275, § 1; 2003, No. 1464, § 1; 2015, No. 897, § 1.
(1) Any city of the first class in which it is desired to establish such a utility commission, by a majority vote of the city council, shall enact an ordinance creating a commission to be composed of five (5) citizens who are qualified electors of the county and not less than thirty-five (35) years of age.
(2) The ordinance, resolution, or other action creating a commission shall specifically state that the commission is created pursuant to this subchapter.
(3) The commissioners shall be appointed by the mayor and confirmed by a two-thirds vote of the city council.
(4) A member of the commission shall not be an officer, director, or employee of a private utility company.
(5) There shall be five (5) positions on the commission.
(6) The person appointed to: Position number one (1) shall serve for a term of one (1) year;
(7) Position number two (2) shall serve for a term of two (2) years;
(8) Position number three (3) shall serve for a term of three (3) years;
(9) Position number four (4) shall serve for a term of four (4) years; and
(10) Position number five (5) shall serve for a term of five (5) years.
(11) Successor members shall be appointed for a term of five (5) years.
(12) All vacancies occurring in the membership of the commission due to death, resignation, or other causes shall be filled by the mayor appointing a person to fill the unexpired term of the membership so vacated, subject to the approval of two-thirds (2/3) of the city council.
(13) Successors to members of the commission whose terms have expired or who fill the unexpired portion of a term shall be appointed by the mayor, subject to the approval of two-thirds (2/3) of the city council.