Ark. Code Ann. § 14-233-104
Creation of authority — General powers and restrictions
Known as the Joint County and Municipal Solid Waste Disposal Act
Acts 1979, No. 699, § 3; A.S.A. 1947, § 82-2733; Acts 1991, No. 962, § 1; 2005, No. 689, § 2; 2005, No. 927, § 2.
(1) Any two (2) or more municipalities or suburban improvement districts, any two (2) or more counties, or any one (1) or more municipalities or suburban improvement districts together with any one (1) or more counties are authorized to create and become members of a sanitation authority as prescribed in this chapter.
(2) Any city of the first class, city of the second class, or incorporated town may create a sanitation authority under this chapter, and the sanitation authority shall have the same powers as other sanitation authorities vested under this chapter.
(3) Any district may become a member of a sanitation authority if approved for membership unanimously by the other members.
(4) Each authority may be empowered to own, acquire, construct, reconstruct, extend, equip, improve, operate, maintain, sell, lease, contract concerning, or otherwise deal in or dispose of a project.
(5) Unless limited by the members of the authority in the manner provided in this chapter, any project may be located at any place that in the judgment of the board of directors of the authority best serves the needs of the member governments, whether within or without the boundaries of the member governments.
(6) All projects accomplished by sanitation authorities pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be subject to all applicable federal and state requirements for the disposal, treatment, or other handling of solid waste.