Ark. Code Ann. § 14-298-103
Application by petition — Bond
Acts 1871, No. 26, § 43, p. 56; C. & M
(1) All applications for laying out, viewing, reviewing, altering, or vacating any county road shall be by petition to the county court, signed by at least ten (10) freeholders of the county.
(2) One (1) or more of the signers to the petition shall enter into bond, with sufficient security, payable to the State of Arkansas for the use of the county. This bond shall be conditioned that the persons making the application for a view, review, alteration, or vacation of any road shall pay into the treasury of the county the amount of all costs and expenses accruing on the view, review, alteration, or vacation. In case the prayer of the petitioners shall not be granted, or when the proceedings had in pursuance thereof shall not be finally confirmed and established, and, on neglect or refusal of the persons so bound, after a liability shall have accrued, to pay into the treasury, according to the tenor of the bond, all costs and expenses that shall have accrued, the county clerk shall deliver the bond to the prosecuting attorney of the circuit, whose duty it shall be to collect and pay over the bond to the county treasury.
(3) In all cases of contest, the court having jurisdiction of the case shall have power to render judgment for costs, according to justice, between the parties.