Ark. Code Ann. § 14-40-601
Application by petition
Acts 1875, No. 1, § 79, p. 1; C. & M
(1) When a majority of the real estate owners of any part of a county contiguous to and adjoining any city or incorporated town desires to be annexed to the city or town, they may apply by attested petition in writing to the county court of the county in which the city or town is situated, shall name the persons authorized to act on behalf of the petitioners, and may include a schedule of services of the annexing municipality that will be extended to the area within three (3) years after the date the annexation becomes final.
(2) The “majority of real estate owners” referred to in this section means a majority of the total number of real estate owners in the area affected if the majority of the total number of owners own more than one half (½) of the acreage affected.