Ark. Code Ann. § 14-43-601
Municipal affairs delineated
Acts 1971, No. 266, § 2; 1981 (1st Ex
(1) As used in this subchapter: “Municipal affairs” means all matters and affairs of government germane to, affecting, or concerning the municipality or its government except the following, which are state affairs and subject to the general laws of the State of Arkansas: Public information and open meetings;
(2) Uniform requirements for competitive bidding on contracts;
(3) Claims against a municipality;
(4) Requirements of surety bonds for financial officers;
(5) Collective bargaining;
(6) Pension and civil service systems;
(7) Hours and vacations, holidays, and other fringe benefits of employees;
(8) The definition, use, and control of surplus revenues of municipally owned utilities;
(9) Vacation of streets and alleys;
(10) Matters coming within the police power of the state, including minimum public health, pollution, and safety standards;
(11) Gambling and alcoholic beverages;
(12) Traffic on or the construction and maintenance of state highways;
(13) Regulations of intrastate commerce, including rates and terms of service of railroad, bus, and truck lines, cooperatives, and nonmunicipally owned utilities;
(14) The incorporation and merger of municipalities and annexation of territory to municipalities; and
(15) Procedure for the passage of ordinances by the governing body of the municipality; and
(16) “Municipality” means a city of the first class, a city of the second class, or an incorporated town.
(17) A municipality may legislate upon the state affairs described in subdivision (a)(1) of this section if not in conflict with state law.
(18) Matters of public health that concern emergency medical services, emergency medical technicians, and ambulances, as defined in §§ 20-13-201 — 20-13-209 and 20-13-211, and ambulance companies, shall be included in the term “municipal affairs”.
(19) Municipalities shall have the authority to enact and establish standards, rules, or regulations that are equal to or greater than those established by the state concerning emergency medical services, emergency medical technicians, ambulances, and ambulance companies.
(20) The standards, rules, or regulations shall not be less than those established by the state for the rating of the service offered.