Ark. Code Ann. § 14-47-124
Initiative and referendum
Acts 1921, No. 99, § 17; Pope's Dig., § 10105; Acts 1957, No. 8, § 11; A.S.A. 1947, § 19-717; Acts 2015, No. 1093, § 1.
(1) The initiative and referendum laws of this state are applicable to cities reorganized under this chapter.
(2) The number of signatures required upon any petition shall be computed upon the highest vote cast at the preceding general election for any position on the board of directors of the municipality.
(3) Except for a municipal referendum petition concerning a municipal bond, a sponsor shall be given sixty (60) days to circulate a municipal referendum petition.