Ark. Code Ann. § 14-54-101
Body corporate and politic
Acts 1875, No. 1, § 10, p. 1; C. & M
Cities or incorporated towns organized under the provisions of this subtitle are declared to be bodies politic and corporate, under the name and style of “The city of ” or “The incorporated town of,” as the case may be, capable to:
(1) Sue and be sued;
(2) Contract and be contracted with;
(3) Acquire, hold, and possess real and personal property;
(4) Associate with other municipalities for the promotion of their general welfare;
(5) Join with other municipalities in the purchase of equipment, supplies, or services;
(6) Have a common seal and change and alter it at pleasure; and
(7) Exercise such other powers and have such other privileges as are incident to other corporations of like character or degree, not inconsistent with the provisions of this subtitle or the general laws of this state.