Ark. Code Ann. § 14-55-207
Adoption of technical codes by reference
Acts 1949, No. 267, §§ 1-3; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 19-2421 — 19-2423; Acts 2009, No. 25, § 2.
(1) Every municipality in the State of Arkansas is authorized by the passage of a municipal ordinance to adopt by reference technical codes, regulations, or standards, without setting forth the provisions of the code or parts thereof, if three (3) copies of the code, or the pertinent parts thereof, and any related documents are filed either electronically or by hard copy in the office of the clerk of the municipality for inspection and view by the public before the passage of the ordinance.
(2) The term “technical codes” shall include any building, zoning, health, electrical, or plumbing codes, and the term “regulations” shall include any criminal code of the State of Arkansas.
(3) It is the duty of the municipality to give a notice to the public, by publication in a paper of general circulation within the municipality, stating that copies of the code, or the pertinent parts thereof, and the related documents are open to public examination either electronically or by hard copy before the passage of the ordinance adopting the code.