Ark. Code Ann. § 14-92-220
Powers of districts generally
Acts 1941, No. 41, § 4; 1953, No. 420, § 2; 1967, No. 286, § 2; 1969, No. 230, § 2; A.S.A. 1947, § 20-704.
(1) Any district, in aid to and furtherance of the purposes prescribed in § 14-92-219, shall have the authority to hire managers and other employees and to pay their salaries incident to the operation and maintenance of any of the improvements and facilities authorized in this subchapter. The district shall also have the authority to acquire and purchase equipment and machinery incident to the operation and maintenance of the facilities and shall be further authorized to do any and all other actions which shall be deemed necessary in order to purchase, construct, accept as a gift, operate, and maintain any and all improvements and facilities authorized in this subchapter.
(2) Any district shall have the power to sell or lease any improvement owned by it to any adjacent or nearby municipality, to an improvement district therein, to public service corporations serving on behalf of the property owners of the district, or to any other corporation, organization, or person. It may make contracts with the inhabitants of nearby municipalities, or it may operate such improvements for water, gas, recreation, or telephone service and may connect sewers with the sewers of any adjacent municipality or of other districts, or carry its sewers to any proper outlet within or without the district.
(3) Any district may accept as a gift any or all of the improvements and facilities authorized in this subchapter upon the assumption of the maintenance and operation of such improvements and facilities. It shall have the authority to effect the assessment of benefits and to levy the necessary tax against such assessment of benefits, as prescribed in this subchapter in order to provide the revenue for the costs of maintenance and operation.