Ark. Code Ann. § 16-10-101
Administrative responsibilities of the Supreme Court
Acts 1965, No. 496, § 1; 1973, No. 237, § 1; 1981, No. 489, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 22-142; Acts 1989, No. 760, § 1; 2003, No. 1185, § 38; 2019, No. 315, § 1289.
(1) The Supreme Court shall have general superintending control over the administration of justice in all courts in the State of Arkansas. The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court shall be directly responsible for the efficient operation of the judicial branch and of its constituent courts and for the expeditious dispatch of litigation therein and the proper conduct of the business of the courts.
(2) Under rules prescribed by the Supreme Court, the Chief Justice may require reports from all courts of the state and may issue such orders, rules, and regulations as may be necessary for the efficient operation of those courts to ensure the prompt and proper administration of justice and may assign, reassign, and modify assignments of circuit and district court judges to hold, upon a temporary basis, regular or special sessions for the transaction of civil or criminal business within any other such court.
(3) The lower courts shall keep such adequate and uniform records as are required by law or as may be required by rule or order of the Supreme Court.
(4) The Supreme Court, with the assistance of the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts, shall devise a uniform system of numbering, cataloging, and classifying cases in all the courts of record in this state, and the courts of record shall utilize the system in conducting the business of the courts.
(5) In the event of the absence of the Chief Justice or his or her inability to perform the duties described in this section, or as required by rule or order of the Supreme Court, the duties may be performed by the several associate justices of the Supreme Court in the order of their seniority of service on the Supreme Court.