Ark. Code Ann. § 16-108-205
Application for judicial relief
Acts 1969, No. 260, § 16; A.S.A. 1947, § 34-526; Acts 2011, No. 695, § 1.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in § 16-108-228, an application for judicial relief under this subchapter must be made by motion to the court and heard in the manner provided by law or rule of court for making and hearing motions.
(2) Unless a civil action involving the agreement to arbitrate is pending, notice of an initial motion to the court under this subchapter must be served in the manner provided by law for the service of a summons in a civil action. Otherwise, notice of the motion must be given in the manner provided by law or rule of court for serving motions in pending cases.