Ark. Code Ann. § 16-108-206
Validity of agreement to arbitrate
Acts 1969, No. 260, § 1; 1981, No. 616, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 34-511; Acts 1993, No. 287, § 1; 2003, No. 1185, § 224; 2011, No. 695, § 1.
(1) An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.
(2) The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.
(3) An arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable.
(4) If a party to a judicial proceeding challenges the existence of, or claims that a controversy is not subject to, an agreement to arbitrate, the arbitration proceeding may continue pending final resolution of the issue by the court, unless the court otherwise orders.