Ark. Code Ann. § 16-114-207
Expert witnesses
Acts 1979, No. 709, § 3; A.S.A. 1947, § 34-2615.
In any action for medical injury:
(1) Rule 702 of the Uniform Rules of Evidence [repealed] shall govern the qualifications of expert witnesses;
(2) No witness whose compensation for his or her services is in any way dependent on the outcome of the case shall be permitted to give expert testimony; and
(3) No medical care provider shall be required to give expert opinion testimony against himself or herself as to any of the matters set forth in § 16-114-206 at a trial. However, this shall not apply to discovery. Discovery information can be used at a trial as in other lawsuits.