Ark. Code Ann. § 16-115-101
Definitions
Acts 1939, No. 54, §§ 2, 3; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 33-102, 33-103; Acts 2003, No. 1185, § 236.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Writ of mandamus” means an order of the circuit court granted upon the petition of an aggrieved party or the state when the public interest is affected, commanding an executive, judicial, or ministerial officer to perform an act or omit to do an act, the performance or omission of which is enjoined by law; and
(2) “Writ of prohibition” means an order of the circuit court to an inferior court or tribunal, prohibiting it from proceeding in a cause or matter over which it has no jurisdiction.