Ark. Code Ann. § 16-118-107
Civil action by crime victim
Acts 1997, No. 341, § 1; 2011, No. 223, § 1.
(1) Any person injured or damaged by reason of conduct of another person that would constitute a felony under Arkansas law may file a civil action to recover damages based on the conduct.
(2) The burden of proof for showing conduct that constituted a felony shall be a preponderance of the evidence.
(3) If the person who is injured or damaged prevails, he or she shall be entitled to recover costs and attorney's fees.
(4) The action may be maintained by the person who was injured or damaged or, after the person's death, the executor, administrator, or representative of his or her estate.
(5) The remedy provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies in law or equity.
(6) This section does not apply to offenses under § 5-28-101 et seq. or the Medicaid Fraud Act, § 5-55-101 et seq.