Ark. Code Ann. § 16-123-105
Civil rights offenses
Acts 1993, No. 962, § 2; 1995, No. 480, § 2; 2003, No. 1185, § 251.
(1) Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage of this state or any of its political subdivisions subjects, or causes to be subjected, any person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Arkansas Constitution shall be liable to the party injured in an action in circuit court for legal and equitable relief or other proper redress.
(2) In the discretion of the court, a party held liable under this section shall also pay the injured party's cost of litigation and a reasonable attorney's fee in an amount to be fixed by the court.
(3) When construing this section, a court may look for guidance to state and federal decisions interpreting the Civil Rights Act of 1871, as amended and codified in 42 U.S.C. § 1983, as in effect on January 1, 1993, which decisions and Civil Rights Act of 1871 shall have persuasive authority only.