Ark. Code Ann. § 16-123-108
Retaliation — Interference — Remedies
Acts 1995, No. 480, § 4; 2017, No. 191, § 3.
(1) Retaliation. A person shall not discriminate against any individual because the individual in good faith has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this subchapter or because the individual in good faith made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter.
(2) Interference, Coercion, or Intimidation. It is unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his or her having aided or encouraged any other individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by this subchapter.
(3) Remedies and Procedures. The remedies and procedures available in § 16-123-107(b) are available to aggrieved persons for a violation of subsection (a) or subsection (b) of this section.
(4) An employment-related claim or a claim arising out of the employee-employer relationship for a violation of subsection (a) or subsection (b) of this section may be brought only against an employer, and the remedies and procedures are limited to the remedies and procedures available under § 16-123-107(c).