Ark. Code Ann. § 16-21-103
Duty to commence and prosecute criminal actions
Acts 1981, No. 888, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 24-135.
Each prosecuting attorney shall commence and prosecute all criminal actions in which the state or any county in his district may be concerned.