Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-208
Barratry or maintenance — Disciplinary action by circuit and chancery courts
Acts 1961, No. 438, §§ 1-3; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 25-215 — 25-217.
(1) Any person, not a member of the Bar of Arkansas, who shall commit or who shall conspire to commit any act defined by the law of this state to be barratry or maintenance, or who shall solicit for himself or for another person who is not a member of the Bar of Arkansas in any manner or by any method the handling of claims or litigation involving injuries to persons or damage to property, in such a manner as would constitute the practice of law, shall be deemed to have submitted himself to the personal jurisdiction of any circuit or chancery court having territorial jurisdiction of the county where the act was committed for disciplinary proceedings in the same manner as if he were a member of the Bar of Arkansas.
(2) In addition to any other lawful action the court might take in proceedings under this section, the court shall be authorized to enter an injunction restraining the commission of any acts mentioned in subsection (a) of this section and may enforce the injunction with contempt proceedings as provided by law in other cases.
(3) It is declared to be the intent of this section to be in aid of and subordinate to the right of the Supreme Court of Arkansas to regulate and define the practice of law and prevent and prohibit the unauthorized or unlawful practice thereof by appropriate rules, orders, and penalties.