Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308
Attorney's fees in certain civil actions
Acts 1987, No. 519, § 1; 1989, No. 800, § 1.
In any civil action to recover on an open account, statement of account, account stated, promissory note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, or breach of contract, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject matter of the action, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs.