Ark. Code Ann. § 16-47-203
Officials authorized to take within the United States
Known as the Uniform Acknowledgment Act
Acts 1943, No. 169, § 3; 1957, No. 411, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 49-103.
The acknowledgment of any instrument may be without the state but within the United States or a territory or insular possession of the United States and within the jurisdiction of the officer, before:
(1) A clerk or deputy clerk of any federal court;
(2) A clerk or deputy clerk of any court of record of any state or other jurisdiction;
(3) A notary public;
(4) A commissioner of deeds;
(5) Any person authorized by the laws of such other jurisdiction to take acknowledgments.