Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-125
Actions against tortfeasors whose identity is unknown
Acts 1959, No. 140, §§ 1-3; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 37-234 — 37-236.
(1) For the purposes of tolling the statute of limitations, any person, firm, or corporation may file a complaint stating his or her cause of action in the appropriate court of this state, whenever the identity of the tortfeasor is unknown.
(2) The name of the unknown tortfeasor shall be designated by the pseudo-name John Doe or, if there is more than one (1) tortfeasor, John Doe 1, John Doe 2, John Doe 3, etc.
(3) Upon determining the identity of the tortfeasor, the complaint shall be amended by substituting the real name for the pseudo-name.
(4) It shall be necessary for the plaintiff or plaintiff's attorney to file with the complaint an affidavit that the identity of the tortfeasor is unknown before this section shall apply.