Ark. Code Ann. § 16-61-202
Right of contribution — Accrual — Pro rata share
Acts 1941, No. 315, § 2; 1949, No. 35, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 34-1002; Acts 2013, No. 1116, § 3.
(1) The right of contribution exists among joint tortfeasors.
(2) A joint tortfeasor is not entitled to a money judgment for contribution until he or she has by payment discharged the common liability or has paid more than his or her pro rata share of the common liability.
(3) The right of contribution is not limited to money damages but also includes the right to an allocation of fault as among all joint tortfeasors and the rights provided for in § 16-61-204.
(4) A joint tortfeasor who enters into a settlement with the injured person is not entitled to recover contribution from another joint tortfeasor whose liability to the injured person is not extinguished by the settlement.