Ark. Code Ann. § 16-64-119
Verdict of jury — Polling jury
Civil Code, §§ 356, 357; C. & M
(1) When the jury has agreed upon its verdict, they must be conducted into court, their names called by the clerk, and the verdict rendered by their foreman.
(2) When the verdict is announced either party may require the jury to be polled, which is done by the clerk or court asking each juror if it is his or her verdict. If any one answers in the negative, the jury must again be sent out for further deliberation.
(3) The verdict shall be written, signed by the foreman, and read by the court or clerk to the jury, and the inquiry made whether it is their verdict.
(4) If any juror disagrees, the jury must be sent out again.
(5) If no disagreement is expressed, and neither party requires the jury to be polled, the verdict is complete and the jury discharged from the case.