Ark. Code Ann. § 16-66-209
Exemption — Proceeds of life, health, accident, and disability insurance — Definition
Acts 1933, No. 102, § 1; Pope's Dig., § 7988; A.S.A. 1947, § 30-208; Acts 2009, No. 469, § 1.
(1) To the extent permitted by the Arkansas Constitution, all moneys paid or payable to any resident of this state under an insurance policy providing for the payment of life, sick, accident, or disability benefits shall be exempt from liability or seizure under judicial process of any court and shall not be subjected to the payment of any debt by contract or otherwise by any writ, order, judgment, or decree of any court.
(2) As used in this section, “moneys” means a payment made under an insurance policy to compensate: The insured or beneficiary for a claim under the policy; or
(3) The owner, insured, or beneficiary for the cash surrender value of the policy.
(4) Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the validity of any sale, assignment, mortgage, pledge, or hypothecation of a policy of insurance or the avails, proceeds, or benefits of a policy of insurance.