Ark. Code Ann. § 16-81-116
Warrantless arrest for violation of interference with emergency communication in the first degree, § 5-60-124, or interference with emergency communication in the second degree, § 5-60-125
Acts 2009, No. 1456, § 1.
If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe a person has violated § 5-60-124 or § 5-60-125, the officer may arrest the person without a warrant even if the incident did not take place in the presence of the officer if the officer has probable cause to believe the person has violated the section within the preceding:
(1) Four (4) hours; or
(2) Twelve (12) hours in cases involving physical injury as defined in § 5-1-102.