Ark. Code Ann. § 16-85-407
Amendment of indictment and filing of bill of particulars
Init
(1) The prosecuting attorney or other attorney representing the state, with leave of the court, may amend an indictment as to matters of form or may file a bill of particulars.
(2) However, no indictment shall be amended nor bill of particulars filed so as to change the nature of the crime charged or the degree of the crime charged.
(3) All amendments and bills of particulars shall be noted of record.