Ark. Code Ann. § 16-88-105
Territorial jurisdiction of certain courts generally
Crim
(1) The jurisdiction of the Senate and Supreme Court embraces the whole state.
(2) The local jurisdiction of circuit courts shall be of offenses committed within the respective counties in which they are held.
(3) The local jurisdiction of district courts shall be of offenses committed within the limits of the jurisdiction of the courts, as prescribed by the statutes creating or regulating them.