Ark. Code Ann. § 16-88-110
Jurisdiction of counties — Kidnapping
Crim
(1) Where the offense consists of kidnapping, seizing, or confining a person without lawful authority, the jurisdiction shall be in the county in which the kidnapping, seizing, or confining was committed, or in any county in which it was continued.
(2) Whenever two (2) or more counties have jurisdiction of the same offense by this section, the county in which the defendant is first arrested shall proceed to try the offense, to the exclusion of the others.