Ark. Code Ann. § 16-90-111
Correction or reduction of sentence
Acts 1983, No. 431, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 43-2314; Acts 1987, No. 550, § 1; 1999, No. 578, § 1.
(1) Any circuit court, upon receipt of petition by the aggrieved party for relief and after the notice of the relief has been served on the prosecuting attorney, may correct an illegal sentence at any time and may correct a sentence imposed in an illegal manner within the time provided in this section for the reduction of sentence.
(2) The circuit court may reduce a sentence within ninety (90) days after the sentence is imposed or within sixty (60) days after receipt by the circuit court of a mandate issued upon affirmance of the judgment or dismissal of the appeal.
(3) The circuit court may also reduce a sentence upon revocation of probation as provided by law.