Ark. Code Ann. § 16-90-307
Restitution fund
Acts 1983, No. 807, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 43-2356.
(1) The circuit judges of each judicial district may establish a restitution fund to be administered by the circuit judge, the prosecuting attorney, or probationary agency, whichever the circuit judge shall designate.
(2) The circuit judges shall provide rules and regulations for this restitution fund and shall supervise the restitution fund.
(3) The circuit judges may levy additional fines against criminal defendants and place the additional fine money in the restitution fund of the judicial district.
(4) The additional fines shall be in an amount not to exceed the amount of the criminal penalty fine provided by law for the offense.
(5) The additional fine money shall be remitted to the restitution fund, to be deposited into a depository other than the county treasurer or State Treasury.
(6) Application for restitution may be made by victims of crime by written petition to the circuit judge, and the application shall be ruled upon without hearing.
(7) Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting any circuit judge from requiring any specific defendant to make direct restitution to specific victims.