Ark. Code Ann. § 16-91-101
Right generally
Known as the Arkansas Effective Death Penalty Act
Acts 1971, No. 333, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 43-2701; Acts 2005, No. 1994, § 276.
(1) Any person convicted of a misdemeanor or a felony by virtue of a trial in any circuit court of this state has the right of appeal to the Supreme Court.
(2) An appeal may be taken jointly by codefendants or by just one (1) defendant although he or she may have been jointly charged and convicted with another defendant. One (1) appeal may be taken where a defendant has been found guilty of one (1) or more charges contained in any one (1) felony information or indictment.