Ark. Code Ann. § 16-93-701
Authority to grant and parameters
Acts 1968 (1st Ex
(1) The Parole Board may release on parole any eligible inmate who is confined in any correctional institution administered by the Division of Correction or the Division of Community Correction, when in the board's opinion there is a reasonable probability that the inmate can be released without detriment to the community or himself or herself and is able and willing to fulfill the obligations of a law-abiding citizen.
(2) All paroles shall issue upon order, duly adopted, of the board.
(3) Before ordering the release of an eligible inmate, the inmate shall be interviewed by the board or a parole revocation judge or investigator employed by the board, unless a hearing is not required under § 16-93-615(a)(1)(D) and, for all parole decisions after January 1, 2012, the board shall consider the results of the risk-needs assessments of all parole applicants.
(4) The parole shall be ordered only for the best interest of society and shall not be considered as a reduction of sentence or pardon.
(5) An inmate while on parole shall remain in the legal custody of the agency from which he or she was released, but shall be subject to the orders of the board.