Ark. Code Ann. § 17-105-107
Scope of authority — Delegatory authority — Agent of supervising physician
Acts 1999, No. 851, § 7.
(1) Physician assistants provide healthcare services with physician supervision. The supervising physician shall be identified on all prescriptions and orders. Physician assistants may perform those duties and responsibilities, including prescribing, ordering, and administering drugs and medical devices, that are delegated by their supervising physicians.
(2) Physician assistants shall be considered the agents of their supervising physicians in the performance of all practice-related activities, including, but not limited to, the ordering of diagnostic, therapeutic, and other medical services.
(3) Physician assistants may perform healthcare services in any setting authorized by the supervising physician in accordance with any applicable facility policy.
(4) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize a physician assistant to: Examine the human eye or visual system for the purpose of prescribing glasses or contact lenses or the determination of the refractive power for surgical procedures;
(5) Adapt, fill, duplicate, modify, supply, or sell contact lenses or prescription eye glasses; or
(6) Prescribe, direct the use of, or use any optical device in connection with ocular exercises, vision training, or orthoptics.