Ark. Code Ann. § 17-11-304
Certificate of registration — Issuance or reapplication
Known as the Abstracters' Licensing Law
Acts 1969, No. 109, § 5; A.S.A. 1947, § 71-105; Acts 2007, No. 1042, § 6; 2019, No. 990, § 4.
(1) If the applicant satisfactorily passes the examinations, the applicant shall be certified as a registered abstracter, and the certificate provided for shall be issued to him or her. The privileges granted by the certificate shall continue unless revoked, as provided in this chapter, or unless the certificate is otherwise surrendered to the Arkansas Abstracters' Board.
(2) The certificate shall be in a form prescribed by the board and shall attest that the person possesses the knowledge, skill, ability, and understanding of abstracting and is designated a registered abstracter. The certificate shall be prominently displayed in the abstract office wherein the person is employed.
(3) An applicant failing to satisfy the board that he or she possesses the qualifications or proficiency to become a registered abstracter may reapply for registration if the application is accompanied by the examination fee provided for in § 17-11-302(c), but no application shall be submitted sooner than six (6) months following the date on which the last previous examination was administered to the applicant.
(4) Each holder of a certificate shall pay an annual fee to be set by the board.